Thursday 11 January 2024 10:00
Friday 12 January 2024 10:00
Saturday 13 January 2024 10:00
Sunday 14 January 2024 10:00
Monday 15 January 2024 10:00
Tuesday 16 January 2024 10:00
Wednesday 17 January 2024 10:00
Thursday 18 January 2024 10:00
Friday 19 January 2024 10:00
Saturday 20 January 2024 10:00
Sunday 21 January 2024 10:00
Monday 22 January 2024 10:00
Tuesday 23 January 2024 10:00
Wednesday 24 January 2024 10:00
Thursday 25 January 2024 10:00
Friday 26 January 2024 10:00
Saturday 27 January 2024 10:00
Sunday 28 January 2024 10:00
Monday 29 January 2024 10:00
Tuesday 30 January 2024 10:00
Wednesday 31 January 2024 10:00
The SNFCC Dancing Fountains present daily spectacular water shows inspired by melodies of great composers and beloved pop songs
The water shows are presented everyday for every half an hour from 10.00 to 15.00 and from 18.00 to 00.00. Including the following choreographies:
10.00 Georges Bizet, Habanera 10.30 Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague 11.00 Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 11.30 Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly 12.00 Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance 12.30 Antonín Dvořák, Furiant 13.00 Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 13.30 George Koumentakis, Serra 14.00 John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 14.30 Don Giovanni: Fin che dal vini 15.00 Nikos Skalkottas, Epirotikos (Ser. I/4) 18.00 Manos Hadjidakis, Dance with my own shadow 18.30 Gustav Holst, The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity 19.00 thematic 19.30 Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 20.00 thematic 20.30 Dmitri Shostakovich, Βαλς II 21.00 Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance 21.30 Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 22.00 Nikos Skalkottas, Epirotikos (Ser. I/4) 22.30 Hungarian Dance 23.00 Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker 23.30 Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano 00.00 John Williams, theme from Harry Potter
Daily Thematic Choreographies of Dancing Fountains at the Canal
The program of the Fountains is enriched with impressive water shows that will present daily from 21.00 to 22.00 thematic choreographies on a different type of music per day. The program follows in detail:
Monday Greek composers Nikos Skalkottas, Epirot Dance (Ser. I/4) Manos Hadjidakis, dancing with my own shadow, from the Gioconda's Smile Manos Hadjidakis, The Waltz of Lost Dreams Mikis Theodorakis, Chartaetoi
Tuesday Classical Music Antonín Dvořák, Furiant, No. 1 in C major, from Slavonic Dances, op. 46 Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II, from the Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2 Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance Hungarian Dance
Wednesday Opera Georges Bizet, Habanera Don Giovanni: Fin che dal vini, Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act II, Un bel di vedremo (Instrumental)
Tuesday SoundtracksMichael Nyman, theme from The Piano John Williams, theme from Harry Potter Ennio Morricone, The Ecstasy of Gold Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague
Friday Symphonic Rock John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Saturday Classical Music Antonín Dvořák, Furiant, No. 1 in C major, from Slavonic Dances, op. 46 Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II, from the Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2 Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance Hungarian Dance
Sunday Classical Music Gustav Holst, The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Vivaldi, Four Seasons, Autumn (1st mvt)